Monday, July 30, 2012

[Paleontology • 1959] Arambourgiania philadelphiae • One of the world's largest flying animals: (Pterosauria, Pterodactyloidea)


Image copyright Joe Tucciarone

Genus: Arambourgiania Nesov et al., 1987
Species: A. philadelphiae (Arambourg, 1959) (type)
Synonym: Titanopteryx Arambourg, 1959 (preoccupied)

Arambourgiania is a pterosaur from the Late Cretaceous (Maastrichtian) of Jordan. It was one of the largest members of this group.


Arambourg, C. 1959. Titanopteryx philadelphiae nov. gen., nov. sp. Ptérosaurien géant. Notes Mém. Moyen-Orient. 7: 229–234
Frey, E. & Martill, D.M. 1996. A reappraisal of Arambourgiania (Pterosauria, Pterodactyloidea): One of the world's largest flying animals. N.Jb.Geol.Paläont.Abh. 199(2): 221-247
Martill, D.M., E. Frey, R.M. Sadaqah & H.N. Khoury. 1998. Discovery of the holotype of the giant pterosaur Titanopteryx philadelphiae Arambourg 1959, and the status of Arambourgiania and Quetzalcoatlus. Neues Jahrbuch fur Geologie und Paläontologie. Abh. 207(1): 57-76

No comments:

Post a Comment